HAWAI'I NUDITY LAW
[…] HAWAI'I NUDITY LAW
Note: This is not legal advice. If you need legal advice, consult an attorney.
x
NUDITY LAWS EXCEPT STATE PARKS
HRS § 712-1217, Open Lewdness
HRS §712-1217 Open Lewdness has no relevance to nude bathing and sunbathing unless accompanied by a lewd act.
HRS §707-734 Indecent Exposure
The only nudity law that has some relevance is HRS §707-734 Indecent Exposure which states: “A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if, the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person (to whom the person is not married) under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to cause affront” [parenthesis added].
the case of Hawai'i vs Kalama (2000)
The Hawaii Supreme Court in the case of Hawaii vs Kalama (2000) clearly defined the interpretation of HRS §707-734 Indecent Exposure. As a result, the law can only apply to nude bathing and sunbathing under very specific circumstances: