FRIENDS OF LITTLE BEACH - Top Nude Beach, Maui
[…] The key phrase is: “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”
NUDITY LAWS EXCEPT STATE PARKS
x

NUDITY LAWS EXCEPT STATE PARKS

HRS § 712-1217, Open Lewdness
HRS §712-1217 Open Lewdness has no relevance to nude bathing and sunbathing unless accompanied by a lewd act.
​HRS §707-734 Indecent Exposure
​The only nudity law that has some relevance is HRS §707-734 Indecent Exposure which states: “A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if, the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person (to whom the person is not married) under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to cause affront” [parenthesis added].  
​the case of Hawai'i vs Kalama (2000)
The Hawaii Supreme Court in the case of Hawaii vs Kalama (2000) clearly defined the interpretation of HRS §707-734 Indecent Exposure.  As a result, the law can only apply to nude bathing and sunbathing under very specific circumstances: